1000 Sandcastle Dr., West Homestead, PA 15120      412-422-1113    Join Our Mailing List

Entertainment Schedule

The 28th Annual Pittsburgh Irish Festival Entertainment Schedule

Friday, September 7, 2018

UPMC – UPMC Health Plan Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage

4:15 pm

Macdonald Pipe Band of Pittsburgh (UPMC)

Weekend at Blarney’s (MPS)

5:15 pm

Donnie Irish (UPMC)

5:45 pm

Terry Griffith (MPS)

The Low Kings (CS)

6:00 pm

Craic agus Ceol: Sean-noes Dancing – Marieke Van Der Maelen (HS)

6:30 pm

Legends of Irish People Groups Since the Time of Noah ~ Ben Anderson (HS)

6:45 pm

Doolin’ (UPMC)

Mike Gallagher (MPS)

7:00 pm

Irish Dance ~ Pitt Irish Dance Club (HS)

7:15 pm

Corned Beef and Curry (CS)

7:30 pm

Hurling Skills and History ~ Pittsburgh Hurling Club (HS)

8:00 pm

Screaming Orphans (UPMC)

The Bog Carrots and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (MPS)

8:45 pm 

The Wild Geese (CS)

9:25 pm

Bell School of Irish Dance (UPMC)

9:30 pm

Gaelic Storm (UPMC)

** Program Subject to Change

Saturday, September 8, 2018

UPMC – UPMC Health Plan Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage

11:00 am

Ya Jagoff! Podcast Recording (HS)

11:30 am

Abbots Cross (CS)

Dennis Doyle (MPS)

11:45 am 

The Rivermen (UPMC)

12:30 pm

Names in Gaelic and Their Meaning with Sean (HS)

Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (CS)

12:45 pm

Mark Guiser (MPS)

1:00 pm 

Burke-Conroy School of Irish Dance (CS)

The Cattle Raid of Cooley ~ Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)

NaGaels (UPMC)

1:30 pm

Bell School of Irish Dance (CS)

Undermining Criminalization: Irish Republican Prisoners From the Blanket Protest to the 1981 Hunger Strike ~ Rachel Oppenheimer, Adjunct Instructor of History, Community College of Allegheny County (HS)

2:00 pm 

Terry Griffith (MPS)

The Potato Famine – A Terrible Blessing for the Irish ~ Terence O’Leary (HS)

Hurling Match – Pittsburgh Pucas vs. Pitt Panthers (CS)

2:15 pm

Abbots Cross (UPMC)

2:30 pm

Rory Makem (CS)

Dancing with the Fairies ~ Bill Hartnett (HS)

3:00 pm

Dennis Doyle (MPS)

More from The Cattle Raid of Cooley ~ Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)

3:30 pm

Pittsburgh Ceili Club (UPMC)

Bell School of Irish Dance “Tiny Dancers” (HS)

3:45 pm

Donnie Irish (CS)

4:00 pm

Bodhran Skills ~ Kip Ruefle (HS)

4:15 pm

Terry Griffith (MPS)

4:30 pm

Screaming Orphans (UPMC)

Hurling Match – Pittsburgh Pucas vs. Pitt Panthers (CS)

5:00 pm

Corned Beef & Curry (CS)

Historical Irish Ghosts ~ Patricia Hopper Patteson (HS)

5:30 pm

Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (UPMC)

Rory Makem (MPS)

Irish Epic Folklore: The Tain ~ Bill Hartnett (HS)

6:00 pm

Mike Gallagher ~ Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation (UPMC)

Hurling Skills and History – Pittsburgh Hurling Club (HS)

6:15 pm

Devilish Merry (CS)

6:30 pm

Fiddle Workshop ~ Katie Grennan of Gaelic Storm (HS)

6:35 pm

The Willis Clan (UPMC)

6:45 pm

Mike Gallagher (MPS)

7:00 pm

Irish Ghost Stories – Alan Irvine (Storyteller) (HS)

7:30 pm

Screaming Orphans (CS)

Legends of Irish People Groups Since the Time of Noah ~ Ben Anderson (HS)

7:50 pm

Burke Conroy School of Irish Dance (UPMC)

7:55 pm

Doolin’ (UPMC)

8:00 pm

The Bog Carrots and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (MPS)

8:45 pm

The Wild Geese (CS)

9:25 pm

Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (UPMC)

9:30 pm

Gaelic Storm (UPMC)

** Program Subject to Change

Sunday, September 9, 2018

UPMC – UPMC Health Plan Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage

10:00 am

Irish Mass with Father Brian Cronin, C.S.Sp. (CS)

11:30 am

Ballet Academy of Pittsburgh (UPMC)

Patrick Regan (bagpiper) (CS)

Irish Names: Their Origins and Meanings ~ Sean Webber (HS)

12:00 pm

Pittsburgh Irish Reelers (UPMC)

Dennis Doyle (MPS)

Beginning Irish ~ Marie Young (HS)

12:15 pm

Cahal Dunne (CS)

12:30 pm

Dancing with the Fairies ~ Bill Hartnett (HS)

1:00 pm

The Willis Clan (UPMC)

The Potato Famine – A Terrible Blessing for the Irish ~ Terence O’Leary (HS)

1:15 pm

Pittsburgh Police Emerald Society Pipes and Drums (MPS)

1:30 pm

Pittsburgh Ceili Club (CS)

Historical Irish Ghosts ~ Patricia Hopper Patteson (HS)

2:00 pm 

Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (CS)

Rory Makem (MPS)

Scottish Highland Dancing (HS)

2:15 pm

Doolin’ (UPMC)

2:30 pm

The Presbyterian Roots of Irish Republicans ~ Tony Novosel, Senior Lecturer of History, University of Pittsburgh (HS)

Hurling Match – Pittsburgh Pucas vs. Pitt Panthers (CS)

3:00 pm

Screaming Orphans (CS)

County Mayo (MPS)

The Red Hand, Bonfires, and Parades: Cultural Traditions in Ulster Loyalism ~ Erin Hinson, Vice President of Research Development , Abbey Research (HS)

3:30 pm

Gaelic Storm (UPMC)

Legends of Irish People Groups Since the Time of Noah ~ Ben Anderson (HS)

4:00 pm

Mike Flaherty (MPS)

** Program Subject to Change

Comments are closed.

web design by ocreations | developed by Onit Interactive

Riverplex | 1000 Sandcastle Dr., West Homestead, PA 15120 | 412-422-1113

Scroll to top