1000 Sandcastle Dr., West Homestead, PA 15120      412-422-1113    Join Our Mailing List

Entertainment Schedule

The 27th Annual Pittsburgh Irish Festival Entertainment Schedule

Friday, September 8, 2017

UPMC – UPMC Health Plan Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, PS – Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage

4:15 pm

Macdonald Pipe Band of Pittsburgh (UPMC)

The Rivermen (CS)

Weekend at Blarney’s (PS)

5:15 pm

Abbots Cross (UPMC)

5:45 pm

Terry Griffith (PS)

6:00 pm

Donnie Irish (CS)

Irish Theatre at Home…and the Diaspora: The Curious Case of the 1957 Dublin Theatre Festival ~ Nic Barilar, MA, Theatre and Performance Studies, University of Pittsburgh European Studies Center (HS)

6:30 pm

JigJam (UPMC)

Steel Shamrocks – David Quinn, Author (HS)

6:45 pm

Mike Gallagher (PS)

7:00 pm

Fiddle Fun ~ Katie Grennan of Gaelic Storm (HS)

7:30 pm

Corned Beef & Curry (CS)

History of Pittsburgh Whiskey – Wigle Whiskey (HS)

7:45 pm

Screaming Orphans (UPMC)

8:00 pm

The Bog Carrots & Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (PS)

Irish Bardic Tradition – J. Patrick Hughes, Historian (HS)

9:00 pm 

Bastard Bearded Irishmen (CS)

9:30 pm

Gaelic Storm (UPMC)

** Program Subject to Change

Saturday, September 9, 2017

UPMC – UPMC Health Plan Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, PS – Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage

11:15 am

Abbots Cross (CS)

11:30 am 

Na Gaels (PS)

11:45 am

Mike Gallagher (UPMC)

12:30 pm

Names in Gaelic and Their Meaning with Sean (HS)

12:45 pm

Dennis Doyle (PS)

1:00 pm 

Burke-Conroy School of Irish Dance (UPMC)

The Great Stories of Celtic Ireland ~ Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)

Devilish Merry (CS)

1:30 pm

Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (UPMC)

History of Pittsburgh Whiskeys – Wigle Whiskey (HS)

2:00 pm 

Terry Griffith (PS)

Fiddle Fun ~ Katie Grennan of Gaelic Storm (HS)

2:30 pm

Makem & Spain (UPMC)

Donnie Irish (CS)

Irish Crossings ~ Terence O’Leary – Author (HS)

3:00 pm

Dennis Doyle (PS)

The Great Stories of Celtic Ireland ~ Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)

3:30 pm

Loyalism in Northern Ireland/North of Ireland: What is it? Where is it going? ~ Dr. Tony Novosel – University of Pittsburgh European Studies Center (HS)

4:00 pm

Screaming Orphans (UPMC)

JigJam (CS)

Nora Rodes – Celtic Ballads (HS)

4:15 pm

Jim Lamb (CS)

4:30 pm

Rory Makem (HS)

5:30 pm

The Wild Geese (UPMC)

Corned Beef & Curry (CS)

Terry Griffith (PS)

Bodhran Skills with Kip Ruefle (HS)

6:30 pm

Bell School of Irish Dance (CS)

Dr. Janice Vance, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, Bridge to Europe – University of Pittsburgh European Studies Center (HS)

6:45 pm

Makem & Spain (UPMC)

Mike Gallagher (PS)

7:00 pm

Irish Ghost Stories – Alan Irvine (Storyteller) (HS)

7:30 pm

JigJam (CS)

History of Pittsburgh Whiskeys – Wigle Whiskey (HS)

8:00 pm

Screaming Orphans (UPMC)

The Bog Carrots and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (PS)

9:00 pm

The Wild Geese (CS)

9:30 pm

Gaelic Storm (UPMC)

** Program Subject to Change

Sunday, September 10, 2017

UPMC – UPMC Health Plan Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, PS – Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage

10:00 am

Irish Mass with Father Brian Cronin, C.S.Sp. (CS)

11:30 am

Patrick Regan (CS)

What They Ate in Traditional Ireland – J. Patrick Hughes (HS)

11:45 am

Pittsburgh Ceili Club (UPMC)

12:00 pm

Names in Gaelic with Sean (HS)

Dennis Doyle (PS)

12:15 pm

Ballet Academy of Pittsburgh (UPMC)

12:30 pm

Pittsburgh Irish Reelers (UPMC)

Cahal Dunne (CS)

Mia and Molly Children’s Story ~ Bill Hartnett (HS)

1:00 pm

Pittsburgh Police Emerald Society Pipes and Drums (PS)

Children’s Songs by Mickey Spain (HS)

1:30 pm

Corned Beef & Curry (UPMC)

1:45 pm

County Mayo (PS)

2:00 pm 

Steel Shamrocks – David Quinn ~ Author (HS)

Mark Guiser (CS)

2:30 pm

Irish Crossings ~ Terence O’Leary ~ Author (HS)

2:45 pm

JigJam (UPMC)

3:00 pm

Terry Griffith (PS)

Current conditions in Northern Ireland and opportunities for students in their visits to Belfast as they relate to the Troubles ~ Dr. Paul S. Adams, Department of Political Science (Bridge to Europe – University of Pittsburgh European Studies Center) (HS)

3:30 pm

Mike Flaherty (HS)

Makem & Spain (CS)

4:15 pm

River City Brass (UPMC)

Jack Puskar (PS)

** Program Subject to Change

Comments are closed.

web design by ocreations | developed by Onit Interactive

Riverplex | 1000 Sandcastle Dr., West Homestead, PA 15120 | 412-422-1113