The 31st Annual Pittsburgh Irish Festival Entertainment Schedule

*Schedule subject to change due to the COVID-19 pandemic

*subject to change

JA – Jameson Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage, FF – Five Farms Celtic Kitchen

4:00 pm Donnie Irish (CSS)

5:00 pm Weekend at Blarney’s (MPS)

5:15 pm Irish Tiramisu, Mary McAnallen of Mary Mac Bakehouse (FF)

5:45 pm The Bow Tides (CSS)

6:00 pm Screaming Orphans (JA)

Gluten Free-Five Farms Irish Cream Pound Cake with Glaze, Erin McKenna (FF)

Tales of Irish Rogues and Rascals – Alan Irvine (HS)

6:15 pm Mike Gallagher (MPS)

6:30 pm Hurling 101 – Pittsburgh Hurling Club (HS)

6:45 pm Five Farms Irish Cream Cocktail Demo (FF)

7:30 pm The Evolution of Premium Irish Cream Liqueur – Johnny Harte, Founder of Five Farms Irish Cream (HS)

7:15 pm The Friel Sisters (CSS)

7:30 pm RUNA (JA)***

*Real Irish Comedy Tour (MPS)

8:45 pm Bastard Bearded Irishmen (CSS)

9:15 pm Gaelic Storm (JA)

(*Parental Advisory)
Program Subject to Change

***RUNA will be collecting socks at the entertainer merchandise tent during their performances in support of the RUNA‘s Rockin’ Sock Collection. All of the collected socks go to local shelters and organizations supporting families and individuals with housing insecurities and financial difficulties.

*subject to change

JA – Jameson Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage, FF – Five Farms Celtic Kitchen

11:00 am Abbots Cross (CSS)

11:15 am Devilish Merry (MPS)

12:00 pm Mark Guiser (CSS)

12:15 pm County Mayo (JA)

12:30 pm Irish Names and Origins – Sean Webber (HS)

12:45 pm Dennis Doyle (MPS)

Gluten Free Five Farms Irish Cream Pound Cake with Glaze, Erin McKenna (FF)

1:00 pm Bell School of Irish Dance (CSS)

Tales of Irish Rogues and Rascals – Alan Irvine (HS)

1:30 pm The Trouble: The Fight to Unite Ireland – Bill Harnett (HS)

Bread Pudding with Five Farms Irish Cream, Aunt Linda Glauben (FF)

1:45 pm Rust Town Rounders (JA)

Shovlin School of Irish Dance (CSS)

2:00 pm Mike Gallagher (MPS)

Beginning Irish Language – Marie Young (HS)

2:15 pm Welsh Cakes, Shannon Lambert-Ryan of RUNA (FF)

2:30 pm Cahal Dunne, Book Reading (HS)

2:45 pm The Low Kings (CSS)

3:00 pm Dulcimers in Irish Music – Jeff Berman and Burr Beard (HS)

3:15 pm Bealtaine (JA)

3:30 pm Abbots Cross (MPS)

Tin Whistle Workshop – L.E. McCullough (HS)

Irish Tiramisu, Mary McAnallen of Mary Mac Bakehouse (FF)

4:00 pm Screaming Orphans (CSS)

Dwarven Fairy Tales – Ben Anderson (HS)

4:30 pm Enda Reilly (MPS)

Brian O’Neill (HS)

4:45 pm The Bow Tides (JA)

5:00 pm More Tales of Irish Rogues and Rascals – Alan Irvine (HS)

Dublin Coddle, Aunt Norinne Fitchwell (FF)

5:30 pm The Friel Sisters (CSS)

Irish Harp – Dennis Doyle (HS)

6:00 pm Pittsburgh Irish Festival Ceili (MPS)

Bodhran Techniques – Kip Ruefle (HS)

6:15 pm RUNA (JA)***

6:30 pm To the Waters and The Wild – Poetry of W.B. Yeats sung by Enda Reilly (HS)

Five Farms Irish Cream Cocktail Demo (FF)

7:00 pm Wild Geese Reunion Show (CSS)

Irish Ghost Stories – Alan Irvine (HS)

7:30 pm *Real Irish Comedy Tour (MPS)

The Evolution of Premium Irish Cream Liqueur – Johnny Harte, Founder of Five Farms Irish Cream (HS)

7:45 pm Screaming Orphans (JA)

8:30 pm Donnie Irish (CSS)

9:30 pm Gaelic Storm (JA)

10:00 pm Bastard Bearded Irishmen (CSS)

(*Parental Advisory)
Program Subject to Change

***RUNA will be collecting socks at the entertainer merchandise tent during their performances in support of the RUNA‘s Rockin’ Sock Collection. All of the collected socks go to local shelters and organizations supporting families and individuals with housing insecurities and financial difficulties.

*subject to change

JA – Jameson Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,  HS – Cultural Hedge School Stage, FF – Five Farms Celtic Kitchen

10:00 am Irish Mass with Father Sean Hogan, C.S.Sp. and Fr. Bill O’Leary C.S.Sp. (CSS)

11:15 am Mike Flaherty (MPS)
11:45 am Piper Sean Patrick Regan (CSS)
12:00 pm Irish Names and Origins – Sean Webber (HS)
12:30 pm Pittsburgh Ceili Club (CSS)
Dennis Doyle (MPS)
Donnie Irish (JA)
To the Waters and The Wild – Poetry of W.B. Yeats sung by Enda Reilly (HS)
1:00 pm Irish Myths and Legends – Bill Hartnett (HS)

Shortbread, Shannon Lambert-Ryan of RUNA (FF)

1:15 pm Enda Reilly (CSS)
1:30 pm What Does Your Family Name Tell You About Your Ancestors – Rebecca Miller (HS)
1:45 pm Pittsburgh Irish Festival Ceili (MPS)
2:00 pm Screaming Orphans (JA)
More Dwarven Fairy Tales – Ben Anderson (HS)
2:15 pm Irish Stew, Chef Tom (FF)
2:30 pm JaQuay Edward Carter, Historian, Rivers of Steel (HS)
2:45 pm RUNA (CSS)***
3:00 pm Brian O’Neill (HS)
3:30 pm Gaelic Storm (JA)
3:45 pm Five Farms Cocktail Demo with Five Farms Founder, Johnny Harte (FF)
4:00 pm Mike Flaherty (MPS)
4:15 pm The Low Kings (CSS)
Program Subject to Change
***RUNA will be collecting socks at the entertainer merchandise tent during their performances in support of the RUNA‘s Rockin’ Sock Collection. All of the collected socks go to local shelters and organizations supporting families and individuals with housing insecurities and financial difficulties.